The 2020 Nature Track Film Festival is going VIRTUAL

OCTOBER 9-18, 2020 

Friday   •   Saturday   •   Sunday

Saturday, March 21

Please note a Pass or Ticket does not guarantee a seat, please arrive early to get the best placement in line.

8:00 - 9:00 am    &    9:30 - 10:30 pm

Hot Coffee • Hot Chocolate • Hot Tea
Base Camp in Lavinia Campbell Park

Gates Foss Center
(Elementary School)

LOCO Hall
(Grange)

Stacy Hall
St. Mark's

Events

9:15 – 10:45 am

The Butterfly Trees
Q/A Director Kay Milam

9:00 – 10:00 am

Better Together
Q/A Director Isaac Hernandez
& Producer Nancy Black

9:00 – 10:05 am

Wild Hope
Q/A Director Suez Jacobson

The Hart
Q/A Director Henry Lin

8:30 am
Plan 2-3 Hours

Nature hike on Midland School Trails
Advanced Reservations Suggested
Limited Availability • Pass Holders have priority

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Everyday Cyclist: Challenging Prejudice

Street Surfers

Kokoly

The Kodiak Queen

10:30 am – 11:30 pm

10 Miles Out
Director Preston Maag

Out There
- Cypress Provincial Park
Director Christopher R. Abbey

The Middle Way

One. Long. Day.
Director Robert Jahrig

Q/A

10:30 - 11:30 pm

Birth of a Pride

FLIR Presentation - thermal imaging

12:45 – 1:55pm

The Bee Rescuer

Saliega's Lineage: The Return of the Iberian Lynx

Ferrett Town

12:00 – 1:00 pm

(Re)Connecting Wild

Poachers & Protectors:
The Story of Scarlet McCaws
in Honduras

Inside the Fence

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Spotlight Light Lunch Event
with Carbon Cowboys Panel Discussion

Panel: Steve Apfelbaum, Founder & Chairman of AES;
Susan Lehnhardt, Three Waters Reserve;
Larry Kopald, The Carbon Undergraound Organization;
and Skype with Director Peter Byck, Carbon Cowboys

Herd Impact directed by Peter Byck

Unbroken Ground directed by Chris Malloy

$20 General • Pass Holders Free

2:30 – 3:35 pm

Kokoly
Tom Connolly

Spinnaker Documentary
Nikolaj Leszczynski

The Final Breach

Waters of March
Director Elizabeth Lewis

Q&A

1:30 – 2:30 pm

Wild Toddler Chronicles: Legacy

Guidance
Q/A Director John M. Mastriano

My Friends Were Mountaineers

Young Hunters

2:30 – 3:45 pm

Lost Kings of Bioko

1:30 – 2:30 pm
Base Camp • Lavinia Campbell Park

Panel Discussion
"Composing Music for Nature Films"

Panel: Julian Cisneros • Todd Hannigan • Chris Smead

4:00 – 4:50 pm

Literacy For Environmental Justice: Cultivating Youth Leaders in Southeast San Francisco
Director Kristin Tieche

George & the Whales

Lammergeier, the wind's beards

Visions of the Lost Sierra
Producer Darrel Jury

Q/A

3:00 - 4:10 pm

Rooted in Arizona

Victory Swim
Q/A Exec. Producer / Principle Scarlett Susan

4:30 - 5:35 pm

The Human

83° - Ski the North

5:00 – 7:00 pm

Spotlight Event:
Meet the Director, Composer
and Cast of "By Hand"

Reception with appetizers • wine • beer

Screening of By Hand
Q/A Director Kellen Keene, Composer Todd Hannigan,
Cast Casey & Ryan Higginbotham

5:30 – 6:15

Amrita

A Walk Through the Land of a Thousand Hills

Traces

Bayandalai - Lord of the Tioga

6:00 - 7:05 pm

The Beaver Believers

7:30 - 8:45 pm

Tamin Wild: Pura Vida
Q/A Director Elsa Sinclair

6:45 – 7:46 pm

Conservation Challenge: Saving Papua's Leatherback Turtles

The Wild Heart of Spain

7:30 - 9:45

Highline
Q/A Directors Chris Smead
& Gordon Gurley

9:00 - 10:00 pm

One Breath Around the World

8000+

8:00 – 10:00 pm
Carhartt Wine Tasting Patio

Volkswagen Presents
Warren Miller's Timeless

Retro Ski Clothes Contest
Grand Prize
presented by Mountain Air

8:15 – 9:45 pm

Fantastic Fungi